Enlightened Birth + Beyond

Every woman deserves a positive and empowering birth

Privacy Policy + Terms and Conditions


Enlightened Birth and Beyond

  1. We respect your privacy
    1.1. Enlightened Birth and Beyond respects your right to privacy and is
    committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and
    website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles
    contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how
    we collect and treat your personal information.
    1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable
    as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    2.1. Enlightened Birth and Beyond will, from time to time, receive and
    store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to
    us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone
    number, address and email address to enable us to send
    information, provide updates and process your product or service
    order. We may collect additional information at other times,
    including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
    provide information about your personal or business affairs,
    change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
    and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
    communicate with our customer support.
    2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you
    provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    3.1. Enlightened Birth and Beyond collects personal information from
    you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us
    electronically or in person, when you access our website and
    when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
    information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out
    in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    4.1. Enlightened Birth and Beyond may use personal information
    collected from you to provide you with information, updates and
    our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional
    products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
    your personal information to improve our products and services
    and better understand your needs.
    4.2. Enlightened Birth and Beyond may contact you by a variety of
    measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or
    mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our
    employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,
    suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for
    the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only
    supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our
    services.
    5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to
    comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court
    order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in
    response to a law enforcement agency request.
    5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the
    copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of
    Enlightened Birth and Beyond,
    https://enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au, its customers or third
    parties.
    5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,
    processed in or transferred between parties located in countries
    outside of Australia.
    5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer
    of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent
    permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal
    information and non-personal information contained in those
    databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
    purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
    would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where
    required by any of the above circumstances.
    5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the
    terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by
    this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
    parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy
    regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    6.1. Enlightened Birth and Beyond is committed to ensuring that the
    information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent
    unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable
    physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and
    secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
    and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at
    your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any
    information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although
    we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures
    of information, we cannot assure you that personal information
    that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is
    inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold
    about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act
    1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the
    provision of information. If you would like a copy of the
    information, which we hold about you or believe that any
    information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
    irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
    hello@enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au.
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that
    we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy
    Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please
    feel free to send in details of your complaints to 11 Hannam
    Street, Greenwith, South Australia, 5125. We take complaints very
    seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of
    your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the
    future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole
    Approved by
    discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon
    our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.
    Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  10. Website
    10.1. When you visit our website
    When you come to our website
    (https://enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au) we may collect
    certain information such as browser type, operating system,
    website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This
    information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how
    people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    10.2. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies
    are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you
    come back to the site and to store details about your use of the
    site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage
    your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies
    but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser
    settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage
    of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to
    analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website
    visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve
    relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such
    as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or
    other websites you visit.
    10.3. Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not
    owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your
    convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute
    sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.
    Please be aware that Enlightened Birth and Beyond is not
    responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We
    encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to
    read the privacy statements of each and every website that
    collects personal identifiable information.

    Full Name: Edriana King
    Date: 1st June 2020

Welcome to Enlightened Birth and Beyond.

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Enlightened Birth and Beyond’s Website.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Enlightened Birth and Beyond’s website if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements:

“Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions.

“The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company.

“Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of .

Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By using Enlightened Birth and Beyond’s website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Enlightened Birth and Beyond’s privacy policy.

Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate / advertising partners may also use cookies.

License

Unless otherwise stated, Enlightened Birth and Beyond and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Enlightened Birth and Beyond. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from https://enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions. You must not:

  • Republish material from https://enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from https://enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://enlightenedbirthandbeyond.com.au
  • Redistribute content from Enlightened Birth and Beyond (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

User Comments

Certain parts of this website offer the opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions, information, material and data (‘Comments’) in areas of the website.

Enlightened Birth and Beyond does not screen, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their appearance on the website and Comments do not reflect the views or opinions of Enlightened Birth and Beyond, its agents or affiliates. Comments reflect the view and opinion of the person who posts such view or opinion.

To the extent permitted by applicable laws Enlightened Birth and Beyond shall not be responsible or liable for the Comments or for any loss cost, liability, damages or expenses caused and or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

Enlightened Birth and Beyond reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which it considers in its absolute discretion to be inappropriate, offensive or otherwise in breach of these Terms and Conditions.

You warrant and represent that:

  • You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;
  • The Comments do not infringe any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark, or other proprietary right of any third party;
  • The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material or material which is an invasion of privacy
  • The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.
  • You hereby grant to Enlightened Birth and Beyond a non-exclusive royalty-free license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.


Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also
reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond
directly to you.
Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Content Liability

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any
page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Disclaimer
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty. To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Credit & Contact Information
This Terms and conditions page was created at termsandconditionstemplate.com generator. If you have
any queries regarding any of our terms, please contact us.